City of Toronto  

Living in TorontoDoing businessVisiting TorontoAccessing City Hall
 
All news releases
Last 30 days
By month
Search
   
Newsroom
   
Archived news release by year
  2013
  2012 - 2011 - 2010
  2009 - 2008 - 2007
  2006 - 2005 - 2004
  2003 - 2002 - 2001
  2000 - 1999 - 1998
   
RSS identifier linked to feed RSS
   
   
 
December 9, 2010
City Council names Speaker and members of the City's standing committees, agencies, boards and commissions
  
As a result of a series of decisions this week by members of Toronto City Council, a Speaker and members of standing committees, agencies, boards and commissions have been named.

Members of Toronto City Council elected Councillor Frances Nunziata as Speaker and Councillor John Parker as Deputy Speaker on December 8.

The chairs and vice-chairs were elected by members of the four community councils on December 8.

A number of City councillors have been named as members to the City's seven standing committees, special committees, as well as the City's agencies, boards and commissions. Councillors who have been selected to sit on the City's committees, agencies, boards and commissions are as follows:

Executive Committee

Mayor Rob Ford

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Mike Del Grande

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Peter Milczyn

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson


Community Development & Recreation Committee

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti, Chair

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

Councillor Josh Matlow

Economic Development Committee

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Sarah Doucette


Government Management Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor John Filion


Licensing and Standards Committee

Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby


Parks and Environment Committee

Councillor Norm Kelly, Chair

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon


Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Peter Milczyn, Chair

Councillor Ana Bailao

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Karen Stintz

Councillor Adam Vaughan


Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Chair

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor John Parker

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor David Shiner


Community Councils


Etobicoke York Community Council

Councillor Mark Grimes, Chair

Councillor Frances Nunziata, Vice-Chair

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Doug Holyday

Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Peter Milczyn

Councillor Cesar Palacio


North York Community Council

Councillor Maria Augimeri, Chair

Councillor John Parker, Vice-Chair

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Karen Stintz


Scarborough Community Council

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair

Councillor Gary Crawford, Vice-Chair

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Mike Del Grande

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor Michael Thompson


Toronto and East York Community Council

Councillor Gord Perks, Chair

Councillor Paula Fletcher, Vice-Chair

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Adam Vaughan

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam


Special Committees


Audit Committee

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Shelley Carroll


Budget Committee

Councillor Mike Del Grande, Chair

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Peter Milczyn

Councillor John Parker


Employee and Labour Relations Committee

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday, Chair

Councillor Mike Del Grande

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor John Parker

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Karen Stintz


Agencies, Boards and Commissions


Toronto Transit Commission

Councillor Karen Stintz, Chair

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Peter Milczyn

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor John Parker


Toronto Police Services Board

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Michael Thompson


Toronto Zoo Board of Management

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby


Toronto Board of Health

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Gord Perks


Toronto Public Library

Councillor Sarah Doucette (as the Mayor's designate)

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Toronto Parking Authority

Councillor Ana Bailao

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

For a complete list of members appointed to the City's committees and the City's agencies, boards and commissions visit www.toronto.ca/council

Toronto is Canada's largest city and sixth largest government, and home to a diverse population of about 2.6 million people. It is the economic engine of Canada and one of the greenest and most creative cities in North America. Toronto has won numerous awards for quality, innovation and efficiency in delivering public services. Toronto's government is dedicated to prosperity, opportunity and liveability for all its residents. For information about non-emergency City services and programs, Toronto residents, businesses and visitors can dial 311, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Media contact:
Margaret Dougherty, Strategic Communications, 416-397-5313, mdoughe@toronto.ca


 

 

Toronto maps | Get involved | Toronto links
© City of Toronto 1998-2017