City of Toronto  

Living in TorontoDoing businessVisiting TorontoAccessing City Hall
 
All news releases
Last 30 days
By month
Search
   
Newsroom
   
Archived news release by year
  2013
  2012 - 2011 - 2010
  2009 - 2008 - 2007
  2006 - 2005 - 2004
  2003 - 2002 - 2001
  2000 - 1999 - 1998
   
RSS identifier linked to feed RSS
   
   
 
December 5, 2003
City Council names members to Standing Committees, Agencies, Boards and Commissions
  
Toronto City Council has appointed Councillors Joe Pantalone, Sandra Bussin and
Mike Feldman as Deputy Mayors and also approved appointments to the following:

Administration Committee:
· Michael Walker, Chair
· Janet Davis, Vice-Chair
· Shelley Carroll
· Frank Di Giorgio
· Rob Ford
· Doug Holyday
· Frances Nunziata
· Sylvia Watson

Audit Committee:
· Bas Balkissoon, Chair
· Doug Holyday, Vice-Chair
· Mike Del Grande
· Paula Fletcher
· Karen Stintz

Community Services Committee:
· Olivia Chow, Chair
· Joe Mihevc, Vice-Chair
· Raymond Cho
· Gay Cowbourne
· Norm Kelly
· Georgio Mammoliti
· Denzil Minnan-Wong
· David Shiner

Economic Development and Parks Committee:
· Brian Ashton, Chair
· Gloria Lindsay Luby, Vice-Chair
· Maria Augimeri
· Mike Feldman
· Suzan Hall
· Peter Li Preti
· Case Ootes
· Kyle Rae

Nominating Committee:
· Joe Mihevc, Chair
· Frank Di Georgio
· Paula Fletcher
· Adam Giambrone
· Clifford Jenkins
· Peter Li Preti
· Jane Pitfield
· Michael Walker

Planning and Transportation Committee:
· Gerry Altobello, Chair
· Peter Milczyn, Vice-Chair
· John Filion
· Clifford Jenkins
· Howard Moscoe
· Cesar Palacio
· Bill Saundercook
· Karen Stintz

Policy and Finance Committee:
· Mayor David Miller, Chair
· Deputy Mayor Joe Pantalone
· Sylvia Watson
· Gay Cowbourne
· Maria Augimeri
· Sandra Bussin
· Mark Grimes
· Pam McConnell
· Howard Moscoe
· David Soknacki

Works Committee:
· Jane Pitfield, Chair
· Sandra Bussin, Vice-Chair
· Bas Balkissoon
· Glenn De Baeremaeker
· Mike Del Grande
· Paula Fletcher
· Adam Giambrone
· Michael Thompson

Budget Advisory Committee:
· David Soknacki, Chair
· Joe Mihevc, Vice-Chair
· Jane Pitfield, Vice-Chair
· Sylvia Watson
· Shelley Carroll
· Kyle Rae
· Peter Milczyn

Exhibition Place Board of Governors:
· Adam Giambrone, Mayor's Designate
· Mark Grimes
· Gloria Lindsay Luby
· Joe Pantalone
· Sylvia Watson

Toronto Board of Health:
· Janet Davis
· John Filion
· Paula Fletcher
· Joe Mihevc
· Karen Stintz
· Michael Thompson

Toronto Police Services Board:
· John Filion
· Pam McConnell
· Case Ootes

Toronto Public Library Board:
· Kyle Rae, Mayor's Designate
· Gay Cowbourne
· Janet Davis
· Karen Stintz
· Sylvia Watson

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority:
· Maria Augimeri
· Bas Balkissoon
· Gay Cowbourne
· Glenn De Baeremaeker
· Frank Di Giorgio
· Rob Ford
· Suzan Hall
· Clifford Jenkins
· Gloria Lindsay Luby
· Peter Milczyn
· Michael Thompson

Toronto Transit Commission:
· Howard Moscoe, Chair
· Joe Mihevc, Vice-Chair
· Brian Ashton
· Bas Balkissoon
· Sandra Bussin
· Adam Giambrone
· Peter Li Preti
· Mayor David Miller
· David Shiner

Toronto Zoo, Board of Management:
· Brian Ashton
· Shelley Carroll
· Raymond Cho
· Glenn De Baeremaeker
· Mike Del Grande
· Gloria Lindsay Luby

Toronto East Community Council:
· Raymond Cho, Chair
· Michael Thompson, Vice-Chair
· Gerry Altobello
· Brian Ashton
· Glenn De Baeremaeker
· Mike Del Grande
· Norm Kelly
· Bas Balkissoon
· David Soknacki
· Gay Cowbourne

Toronto West Community Council:
· Suzan Hall, Chair
· Rob Ford, Vice-Chair
· Doug Holyday
· Gloria Lindsay Luby
· Peter Milczyn
· Mark Grimes
· Georgio Mammoliti
· Frances Nunziata
· Frank Di Giorgio
· Bill Saundercook
· Sylvia Watson

Toronto South Community Council:
· Kyle Rae, Chair
· Pam McConnell, Vice-Chair
· Cesar Palacio
· Adam Giambrone
· Joe Pantalone
· Olivia Chow
· Joe Mihevc
· Michael Walker
· Case Ootes
· Paula Fletcher
· Janet Davis
· Sandra Bussin

Toronto North Community Council:
· Denzil Minnan-Wong, Chair
· Vice-Chair is yet to be named
· Peter Li Preti
· Maria Augimeri
· Michael Feldman
· Howard Moscoe
· Karen Stintz
· John Filion
· David Shiner
· Clifford Jenkins
· Jane Pitfield
· Shelley Carroll


For more information visit http://www.toronto.ca/committees.



 

 

Toronto maps | Get involved | Toronto links
© City of Toronto 1998-2019